• Legal

Privacy Policy

Jerwood Visual Arts is a programme run by Jerwood Charitable Foundation.

Jerwood Charitable Foundation (JCF) is an independent grant-making foundation and UK registered charity dedicated to imaginative and responsible funding of the arts, with a particular focus on supporting talent and excellence. We work with exceptional, dedicated artists and producers enabling them to develop and thrive at important stages in their practice, often in partnership with leading UK arts organisations.

We currently have a single office, located at: 171 Union Street London, SE1 0LN, UK

JCF’s contact details are: +44 (0)20 7261 0279 / info@jerwoodcharitablefoundation.org

We are a Registered Charity (no. 1074036) and a Company Limited by Guarantee registered in England and Wales (no. 03679284).

JCF is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect information from you online through:

  • Our use of cookies (please see our policy for more information);
  • The submission of applications to our funding strands and opportunities;
  • The submission of applications to vacancies;
  • Your sign up to our e-newsletter;
  • Your contacting us with enquiries and comments;
  • Your registrations for events run by JCF.

If you take one the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Your name and contact details, including email address, physical address and telephone numbers;
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We will only ever review this data in anonymised aggregate form;
  • Information about any marketing and/or communications preferences you give;
  • Records of correspondence, if you have contacted us.

Applicable law recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, including health information, ethnicity and political opinions. We may collect sensitive personal data about you. Examples of this may include when you complete an audience survey, or when you complete an equal opportunities monitoring form as an artist we work with, or an applicant to one of our artist or job opportunities. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a clear reason for doing so, and will only do so with your explicit consent. This data is then stored in anonymised aggregate form.

Personal data, however provided to us, will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy.

Applications for artist opportunities

With the exception of the equal opportunities monitoring questions, the personal data you give us will be used to process an application by JCF staff and Trustees, and maybe shared external members of our selection panels named in the call of entries. We will only contact you in connection to your application.

Any answers you give to the equal opportunities monitoring questions will not be viewed with your application and will only be used anonymously for the purposes of evaluating, reporting and marketing analysis. This data will only ever be shared in its aggregated anonymous form.

Personal data in relation to applications for funding will be kept by JCF for up to 10 years and will only be used for evaluation of grant making activity, reporting and marketing analysis for artist opportunities. It will not be passed on to anyone else.

Communications and marketing

Where you have provided the appropriate consent, we will contact you by e-mail, to let you know about our events and/or activities that we consider may be of interest. You will be able to manage your subscription preferences and unsubscribe at any time.

We keep data for as long as it is required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and is processed. As a general rule, we will not keep your data for more than six years after the date of your last interaction with us.

In certain cases, this will differ i.e. where we feel that the data is particularly sensitive or not strictly necessary to retain, we will keep it for less than six years.

Security of and access to your personal data

We endeavour to ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal information. For example, we conduct regular data deletions and anonymise data where applicable.

Your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We may use agencies and/or suppliers to process data on our behalf. We may also partner with other organisations, and in so doing transfer and/or acquire personal data. In such cases, we will make it clear who we are working with at the point where you give the appropriate consent.

Please note that some countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) have a lower standard of protection for personal data, including lower security requirements and fewer rights for individuals. We may transfer and/or store personal data collected from you to a destination outside the EEA, for example, so that it may be processed for us by agencies and/or suppliers. If we transfer and/or store your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will disclose your information to regulatory and/or government bodies and/or law enforcement agencies upon request, when required to do so in order to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us.

Third party websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This Policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed about how your information will be used;
  • ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you;
  • request a copy of this information;
  • delete your personal information from our records;
  • update your personal information;
  • obtain a copy of your personal information we hold for your own purposes.

For all enquiries about your personal information rights, email jon@jerwoodcharitablefoundation.org. You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should you wish to complain about how your information has been handled.

Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this site is accurate and up to date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors, omissions or misleading statements. JCF is not responsible for, and cannot guarantee the accuracy of, information on sites that it does not manage; nor should the inclusion of a link be taken to mean endorsement by JCF of the site to which it points.

Copyright

This site is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, post, distribute, transmit or modify in any way all or any part of this site. The copying and use of the JCF logo is not permitted without approval of JCF. Permission requests should be directed to alexis@jerwoodcharitablefoundation.org.

Registered Charity No. 1074036.

Company Limited by Guarantee Registered in England and Wales No. 03679284